WATCH: California's Harsher Criminal Penalties Are Working
[…] Advertisement

Section 2071 defines a specific intent crime.  In other words, to violate it, a person must act willfully and knowingly.  Indeed, all federal criminal statutes that pertain to improper removal, destruction or injury to property of the United States require proof of a specific criminal intent (e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 641 and 18 U.S.C. § 1361). Section 2071 makes it a felony to willfully and unlawfully remove, mutilate, or destroy a document deposited or filed in any public office or with any court. The language that intrigues Democrats and mainstream media is at the end of Section 2071 (b), whereby the person convicted “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” The entire statute reads: