Why South Korea Is Under a State of Martial Law
[…] Advertisement

This matters considerably concerning the Colorado Supreme Court ruling because Donald Trump has not been charged with, nor found guilty of, engaging in insurrection or rebellion. 

Special Counsel Jack Smith has charged Trump with conspiracy to defraud the United States, conspiracy to obstruct an official proceeding, obstruction of an attempt to obstruct an official proceeding, and conspiracy against rights. However, Smith has not charged Trump with 18 U.S. Code § 2383 - Rebellion or insurrection, which states, “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” 

No one who participated in the January 6, 2021, riot/protest has been charged with insurrection! 

According to case law, an insurrection is defined as “a violent uprising by a group or movement acting for the specific purpose of overthrowing the constituted government and seizing its powers.